Teaching Staff

Junior School teachers
Nina Osei-Armah
Nina Osei-Armah
Reception Year Leader / Junior School Teacher
Coventry University, Goldsmiths College, Bachelor of Arts, PGCE in Primary, QTS
Starting Year
2019
Joanne Nolan
Joanne Nolan
Year 3 Group Leader / Junior School Teacher / Junior School Assistant Head
Cheltenham College of Higher Education, University of Manchester, PGCE Primary, BA Hons in Politics and Modern History
Starting Year
2016
Zeynep Kiziltepe-Winter
Zeynep Kiziltepe-Winter
Year 5 Group Leader / Junior School Teacher
University of Istanbul, University of North London, History of Art Degree, PGCE Primary, Multilingual Classroms QTS
Starting Year
2014
Caron Fitzpatrick
Caron Fitzpatrick
Year 6 Group Leader / Junior School Teacher
UCL, BSc Geography; Institute of Education UCL, PGCE, Hope University, MA Education
Starting Year
2017
William Neylon 
William Neylon 
Junior School Teacher
Falmouth University, University of Sunderland, Bachelor of Arts, PGCE
Starting Year
2018
Virginia Treasure
Virginia Treasure
English Subject Coordinator/Junior School Teacher
St. Edwards University, University of Lesley, Bachelor of Arts, Masters of Education
Starting Year
2015
Peter Gooding
Peter Gooding
Junior School Housemaster (Bartle-Frere)/Science Subject Coordinator/Junior School Teacher
University of Wales, Bachelor Sc (Hons) Sports and Exercise Science, PGCE
Starting Year
2012
Charlotte Wright
Charlotte Wright
Junior School Teacher
Canterbury Christ Church University, Bachelor of Arts in Primary Education, QTS
Starting Year
2019
Matthew Blake
Matthew Blake
Head of Mathematics /Junior School Teacher
Kingston University, Oxford Brookes University, Bachelor of Arts, PGCE Primary
Starting Year
2018
Jason Burrows
Jason Burrows
Junior School Teacher / Junior School Housemaster
University of Central Lancashire, University of Cumbria, Bachelor of Arts in History, PGCE in Education Primary with QTS
Starting Year
2019
Jonathan Burrows
Jonathan Burrows
Junior School Teacher
University of Wolverhampton, University of Wales, The Manchester Metropolitan University, The University of Lancaster, Bachelor of Arts, Master of Science, Professional Studies in Education, PGCE, QTS
Starting Year
2018
Jayne Starkie
Jayne Starkie
Junior School Teacher
St. Martins University College, BA with QTS in Primary Education (Drama), QTS
Starting Year
2017
Andrew Williams
Andrew Williams
Junior School Teacher
University of East Anglia, Canterbury Christ Church University, Bachelor of Arts, PGCE
Starting Year
2019
Sara Harman
Sara Harman
Junior School Teacher
University of Warwick, University of London, BA in Early Childhood Studies, PGCE
Starting Year
2020
James Gray
James Gray
Junior School Teacher
University of Reading, BS in Geography, QTS
Starting Year
2020
Abigail Dook
Abigail Dook
Junior School Housemaster (Atlee) / Junior School Teacher
University of the West of England Bristol, Bachelor of Arts
Starting Year
2018
Francesca Tomlin
Francesca Tomlin
Junior School Teacher
University of Roehampton, BA in Primary Education
Starting Year
2021
Lauren Bailey
Lauren Bailey
Junior School Teacher
The University of Leeds, BA in History PGCE with QTS in Primary
Starting Year
2021
Flora Graham
Flora Graham
Junior School Teacher
University of Oxford, University College London, BA in Classical Archaeology and Ancient History, PGCE
Starting Year
2021
Robyn Purdie
Robyn Purdie
Junior School Teacher
Edinburgh University, B.Ed at Moray House Facultyin in Primary Education
Starting Year
2021
Owen Leese
Owen Leese
Junior School Teacher
University of Leicester, The University of Manchester LLB( Law), PGCE in Primary with QTS
Starting Year
2021
Science Department
Janice Williams
Janice Williams
Head of Science
Liverpool John Moores University, The Open University. Edge Hill University, BSc in Biomedical Science. MSc Science with Distinction, PGCE Secondary Science
Starting Year
2020
Shane Blincoe Deval
Shane Blincoe Deval
Senior School Teacher of Chemistry
University of Canterbury New Zealand, University of Canterbury New Zealand, Sheffield Hallam University, Bachelor of Science, Master of Science in Chemistry, PGCE
Starting Year
2018
Simon Martin
Simon Martin
Senior School Teacher of Chemistry
University of Southhampton, University of London, Bachelor of Science, PGCE
Starting Year
2018
Carolyn Neylon
Carolyn Neylon
Senior School Teacher of Biology
University of Southhampton, University of Sussex, Bachelor of Science (Hons) Biology, PGCE
Starting Year
2017
Mike Jacoby
Mike Jacoby
Teacher of Physics
University of Bristol, University of Cambridge, University of East london, BSc joint honours Mathematics and Physics, Masters in Advanced Studies Theoretical Physics, PGCE Physics with Maths QTS
Starting Year
2020
Howard MacDougall
Howard MacDougall
Teacher of Physics
Sheffield Hallam University, BSc in Science and education, PGCE
Starting Year
2020
Senior School | Language and Learning Department
Elizabeth Kirton
Elizabeth Kirton
Head of English Department
University of Salford, University of Liverpool, Bachelor of Arts (Hons), PGCE English with Drama
Starting Year
2019
Jenny Owen
Jenny Owen
Head of the Language & Learning faculty
University of Liverpool, University of Keel, Manchester Academy of English, (Division 2) English Literature, Theology and Religious Studies, PGCE (Secondary Level) English, Media Studies and Drama, CELTA
Starting Year
2011
Galiya Mussabekova
Galiya Mussabekova
Whole school Teacher of L&L Faculty
Kazakh Ablai Khan University of International Relations and World Languages, Bachelor in Foreign Language
Starting Year
2013
Karlygash Kazhdarova
Karlygash Kazhdarova
Whole school Teacher of L&L Faculty
Kazakh National Pedagogical University, Teacher of English and French, Bachelor of Education
Starting Year
2008
Aliya Zhiyenkulova
Aliya Zhiyenkulova
Whole school Teacher of L&L Faculty
Kazakh University of International Relations and World Languages named after Ablai khan, Teacher of English and French, Bachelor of Education
Starting Year
2012
Mariyam Kamedenova
Mariyam Kamedenova
Whole school Teacher of L&L Faculty
Kazakh National Pedagogical University, Bachelor of Education
Starting Year
2016
Olga Kostyleva
Olga Kostyleva
Whole school Teacher of L&L Faculty
Gumilev Eurasian National University, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Bachelor of philology, IELTS
Starting Year
2015
Zhanar Yespan
Zhanar Yespan
Whole school Teacher of L&L Faculty
Kazakh University of International Relations and World Languages named after Ablai khan, Bachelor of Education
Starting Year
2008
Patrick Donovan
Patrick Donovan
Coordinator of EAL for Local staff/Teacher of English
University of Wales, Bachelor of Arts with a General degree in Humanities, PGCE, QTS
Starting Year
2008
Ana I. Munoz Lopera
Ana I. Munoz Lopera
Teacher of English
University of Zaragoza, BA in English Philology; University College London, Masters in Educational Leadership, University of Salamanca, BA Primary Education
Starting Year
2020
Robert Moody
Robert Moody
Teacher of English
University of Sunderland, BA (Hons) English Education, QTS
Starting Year
2021
Senior School | Maths Department
Martin Burgess
Martin Burgess
Mathematics Coordinator KS5 & Head of Computer Science
University of East Anglia, MMath (Mathematics), Ph.D., PGCE, QTS
Starting Year
2019
Darshak Pandya
Darshak Pandya
Deputy Head Pastoral (Senior School)/DSL
University of Sheffield, University of Leicester, University of Nottingham, BEng Aerospace Engineering, MA in Education, PGCE, QTS, NPQML
Starting Year
2018
Paul Boothroyd
Paul Boothroyd
Senior School Teacher of Mathematics
De Montfort University, University of Liverpool, Bachelor of Science Mathematics, PGCE, QTS
Starting Year
2014
Dauren Aitmukhamet
Dauren Aitmukhamet
Olympiad Specialist/ Senior School Teacher of Mathematics
Novosibirsk State University, Bachelor of Science Mathematics, Master of Mathematics
Starting Year
2018
Alexey Konanykhin
Alexey Konanykhin
Olympiad Specialist /Senior School Teacher of Mathematics
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Bachelor of Mathematics
Starting Year
2016
Vladimir Zhuk
Vladimir Zhuk
Olympiad Specialist /Senior School Teacher of Mathematics
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Bachelor of Mathematics, Master of Mathematics Candidate of Sciences in Physics and Mathematics
Starting Year
2016
Alex Nodes
Alex Nodes
Mathematics Coordinator KS3 & 4
University of the West of England, BA, PGCE Secondary Mathematics
Starting Year
2020
Joseph Isaac
Joseph Isaac
Teacher of Mathematics
University of Brighton, University of Sheffield, BSC Economics and Mathematics, BA in Mathematics Education, QTS, Master credits
Starting Year
2021
Donald Scott
Donald Scott
Senior School Teacher of Computer science
University of Greenwich, The Open University, Certificate in Education Post Compulsory Education and Training, Master of Science, PGCE, QTS
Starting Year
2012
Senior School | Humanities & Social Sciences Faculty
Joshua Liversidge
Joshua Liversidge
Duke of Edinburgh Award Coordinator/Teacher of Geography / Senior School Housemaster
The University of Nottingham, University of Plymouth, Bachelor of Arts in Geography, PGCE
Starting Year
2015
Eric Smith
Eric Smith
Head of Economics & Business
University of Texas at Dallas, University of Texas at Arlington, BSc in Business Administration, MA in Curriculum and Instruction, QTS
Starting Year
2020
Maira Berlibayeva
Maira Berlibayeva
Whole School Teacher of Kazakh History
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Kazakh National Pedagogical University, Bachelor of Education, Master of Humanity Sciences
Starting Year
2016
Henry Wilkinson
Henry Wilkinson
Senior School Housemaster (Edmonstone)/ Senior School Teacher of Geography/ History
University of Manchester, University of York, The University of Nottingham, Bachelor of Arts in History, Master of Arts, PGCE
Starting Year
2018
Lucinda Wilkinson
Lucinda Wilkinson
Head of Humanities & Social Sciences
University of Birmingham, University of Bath, Bachelor of Arts, PGCE, QTS
Starting Year
2018
Steve Stockermans
Steve Stockermans
Teacher of Humanities / US University Admission Counselor
Trinity College, University of Toronto, Univerisdad de Comillas, University of London BA, MA in Politics Science, MA in Educational Leadership
Starting Year
2020
Neil Walkden
Neil Walkden
Teacher of Humanities
The University of Lancaster (Edge Hill College of Highr education), The University of Liverpool, BA in History, Cerificate in Education
Starting Year
2020
Caroline Yearwood
Caroline Yearwood
Teacher of Economics & Business
University of the Arts, London, Middlesex University, BA in Marketing and Advertisement, PGCE in Business, QTS
Starting Year
2020
Senior School | Physical Education Department
Richard Dook
Richard Dook
Director of Sport/ Head of Faculty of Physical Education
De Montfort University, Bachelor of Education in Physical Education
Starting Year
2018
Caitlin Harrison
Caitlin Harrison
Whole School Teacher of PE / Senior School Housemistress
Coventry University, Liverpool John Moores University, Bachelor of Science in Sport and Exercise Science, PGCE
Starting Year
2019
Olessya Shlyakhtina
Olessya Shlyakhtina
Whole school Teacher of PE
Republican college of sports, Kazakh State Academy of Sport andTourism, Kazakh Ablai Khan University of International Relations and World Languages, Physical training and sports, Physical training and sports Teacher, Bachelor in Foreign Language
Starting Year
2013
Neil French
Neil French
Whole School Teacher of PE
University of Stirling, The Open University, University of East London, Bachelor of Arts, Master of Science, PGCE, QTS
Starting Year
2017
Kieran Friel
Kieran Friel
Whole School Teacher of PE
University of Stirling, BS in Sport Studies, Physical and Professional Education
Starting Year
2020
Senior School | Faculty of Art/Drama/Music
Hannah Nekounam
Hannah Nekounam
Head of Art
The Open University, University of Central England in Birmingham, Master of Arts in Education, PGCE, Professional Studies in Education
Starting Year
2018
John Harrison
John Harrison
Director of Music/Teacher of Music
University Of York, University of Huddersfield, Bachelor of Arts in Music, PGCE, QTS
Starting Year
2019
Svetlana Stoyannidu
Svetlana Stoyannidu
Coordinator of Peripatetic Teachers
Kazakh National Conservatory, Bachelor instrumental performance
Starting Year
2017
Kuralay Praliyeva
Kuralay Praliyeva
Junior School Teacher of Art
South Kazakhstan Humanitarian University named after M.Auezov, Kazakhstan Institute of Management, Economics and Strategic Research, BA in Primary, Master of Business Administration
Starting Year
2013
Dinara Zhumagambetova
Dinara Zhumagambetova
Art Technician
Nazarbayev University Bachelor of Arts in LLL (Languages, Literature, and Linguistics)
Starting Year
2021
Harriet Leedham
Harriet Leedham
Whole School Teacher of Music
Canterbury Christ Church University, University of Birmingham Inclusion and Special Educational Needs, BA in Music
Starting Year
2021
Senior School | Faculty of Modern Languages
Meruyert Kolosova
Meruyert Kolosova
Head of Faculty of Modern Languages/ Whole School Teacher of Mandarin
Communication University of China, Bachelor of Arts
Starting Year
2012
Danagul Ryskalyeva
Danagul Ryskalyeva
Head of Kazakh /Whole School Teacher of Kazakh
West Kazakhstan Humanitarian University, Bachelor of Kazakh and Literature
Starting Year
2011
Gulzhazira Sabazbekova
Gulzhazira Sabazbekova
Whole School Teacher of Kazakh
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Almaty Humanitarian and Economic Institute, Bachelor of Kazakh and Literature, Teacher of foreign languages
Starting Year
2012
Aliya Khazhimova
Aliya Khazhimova
Whole School Teacher of Kazakh
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Bachelor of Kazakh and Literature, Master of Philology, Candidate of Philological Sciences
Starting Year
2010
Gulzhakhan Dosmambetova
Gulzhakhan Dosmambetova
Whole School Teacher of Kazakh
Kazakh State Women's Teacher Training University, Arkalyk State Pedagogical Institute, Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Kazakh and Literature
Starting Year
2008
Nazgul Sartova
Nazgul Sartova
Whole School Teacher of Russian
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Bachelor of Russian and Literature, Master of Linguistics
Starting Year
2008
Alena Karamulina
Alena Karamulina
Whole School Teacher of Russian
Kazakh National Pedagogical University, Bachelor of Russian and Literature
Starting Year
2011
Adelina Fot
Adelina Fot
Whole School Teacher of Russian
Almaty Pedagogical College, Primary School Teach
Starting Year
2011
Zhao Yanjie
Zhao Yanjie
Junior School Teacher of Mandarin
Dalian Institute of Foreign Languages, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Bachelor of Humanities, Master of Arts
Starting Year
2018
Aigerim Yessengaliyeva
Aigerim Yessengaliyeva
Whole School Teacher of Mandarin / Senior School Housemistress
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Bachelor of Human Studies in Foreign Philology
Starting Year
2012
Angélique Gourmelon
Angélique Gourmelon
Teacher of French
University of Toulouse, University of Hull, DipHE in Applied Foreign Languages, PGCE Secondary with QTS
Starting Year
2020
Zukhra Kurmanova
Zukhra Kurmanova
Whole School Teacher of Kazakh
Zhetysu State University BA in Education, Master of Science in Educational Leadership
Starting Year
2021
Gulnur Zhussupova
Gulnur Zhussupova
Whole School Teacher of Kazakh
Kazakh Ablaikhan University of International Relations and World Languages BA in Foreign Languages
Starting Year
2021
Dana Mustafina
Dana Mustafina
Whole School Teacher of Kazakh
Shakarim State University BA in Foreign Languages
Starting Year
2021
Assel Usserbayeva
Assel Usserbayeva
Whole School Teacher of Kazakh
Kazakh Ablaikhan University of International Relations and World Languages BA in English and Mandarin
Starting Year
2021
Senior School | Sixth Form and Learning Support Department
Oksana Dotsenko
Oksana Dotsenko
Head of Learning Support
Leeds Beckett University, PGC in Special Education Needs Coordination, Kazakh Ablai Khan University of International Relations and World Languages, Bachelor of Arts
Starting Year
2014
Astrid Jacoby
Astrid Jacoby
Sustainability & Climate Change Coordinator
The University of Westminster, University of London, BA, Postgraduate Diploma in Urban Planning, PGCE in Design and Technology
Starting Year
2020
Lidiya Beisembayeva
Lidiya Beisembayeva
Whole School Counsellor
Norhwest Christian University, Oregon, University of Oregon-School Architecture BA in Psychology, MA in Public Policy
Starting Year
2021
Support Academic Staff
Zhadyra Kuchshanova
Zhadyra Kuchshanova
Assistant teacher
Zarina Dautova
Zarina Dautova
Assistant teacher
Yevgenia Utebayeva
Yevgenia Utebayeva
Assistant teacher
Togzhan Temirbolatova
Togzhan Temirbolatova
Assistant teacher
Roza Kossayeva
Roza Kossayeva
Assistant teacher
Raushan Niyazova
Raushan Niyazova
Assistant teacher
Nazerke Kosherbek
Nazerke Kosherbek
Assistant teacher
Nailya Zholdina
Nailya Zholdina
Assistant teacher
Meruyert Askarova
Meruyert Askarova
Assistant teacher
Mereke Abilday
Mereke Abilday
Assistant teacher
Leila Khochshanova
Leila Khochshanova
Assistant teacher
Kulzhan Inkarbekova
Kulzhan Inkarbekova
Assistant teacher
Gulnaz Zhakenova
Gulnaz Zhakenova
Assistant teacher
Galiya Kushebina
Galiya Kushebina
Assistant teacher
Elnara Karlykbayeva
Elnara Karlykbayeva
Assistant teacher
Dmitriy Kalanakov
Dmitriy Kalanakov
Assistant teacher
Dina Zhalilova
Dina Zhalilova
Assistant teacher
Aygul Svetlichnaya
Aygul Svetlichnaya
Assistant teacher
Assel Ibrakhimova
Assel Ibrakhimova
Assistant teacher
Anastasiya Benx
Anastasiya Benx
Assistant teacher
Amanat Adilkyzy
Amanat Adilkyzy
Assistant teacher
Aliya Kuanayeva
Aliya Kuanayeva
Assistant teacher
Alfiya Djinbarova
Alfiya Djinbarova
Assistant teacher
Akerke Sydykova
Akerke Sydykova
Assistant teacher
Aizhan Toleubek
Aizhan Toleubek
Assistant teacher
Aidyam Tairova
Aidyam Tairova
Assistant teacher
This website use cookies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies Learn more